Case Information
[…] Article 5, Section 8, of the Texas Constitution provides the following: "District Court jurisdiction consists of exclusive, appellate and original jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings and remedies, except in cases where exclusive, appellate, or original jurisdiction may be conferred by the Constitution to issue writs necessary to enforce their jurisdiction. The District Court shall have appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory control over the County Commissioner's Court, with such exceptions and under such regulations as may be prescribed by law." (Emphasis added).
Similarly, Article 11.09 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides in part that: "If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have
*17
been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, than to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody."
IV.
Applicant is unlawfully restrained of his liberty as a collateral consequence of the above-referenced misdemeanor charge, thus making of the TCCP applicable to his case. See State v.