Case Information
[…] 5) Relator submitted his Application for #rit of Habeas Corpus with the Bexar County Clerk on May 16th, 2017. See Appendix, Exhibit 1.
6) Relator submitted a letter of inquiry certified mail, return receipt requested on July 31, 2017, to Respondent inquiring into the status of his application for writ of habeas corpus. See Appendix, Exhibit 2.
7) To date, Respondent has not set a date for a hearing on said application, nor responded to Relator's letter of inquiry.
*8
ARGUMENT
RELATOR HAS VIOLATED ARTICLE 11.10 AND 11.11 OF THE TEXAS CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Respondent is in violation of Article 11.10 of the TCCP for failing to appoint a time to examine Relator's cause. TCCP, Article 11.10 states: "When motion has been made to a judge under the circumstances set forth in the preceding Articles, he shall appoint a time when he will examine the cause of the applicant, and issue the writ returnable at that time, in the county where the offense is charged in the indictment or information to have been committed. He shall also specify some place in the county where he will hear the motion."
It has been over one hundred and fifty days since the application was initially filed with no reply from Respondent.