Lead Opinion
[…] Nonetheless, LexisNexis proffers two theories to avoid the result required under the Indiana Code. First, LexisNexis asserts that Indiana’s Worker’s Compensation Laws require the Board itself to collect and maintain POC data from Indiana’s employers. Thus, Lexis-Nexis asserts, the vast array of statistical policy data collected by NCCI on behalf of. the Board must also be held by the Board and, therefore, subject to public access. In support of that position, LexisNexis substantially relies on Indiana Code Section 22-3-5-2, which states that an “employer” in Indiana is “required to carry insurance” for worker’s compensation claims and “shall file with the worker’s compensation board, in the form prescribed by the board, within ten (10) days after the'termination of the employer’s insurance by expiration or cancellation, evidence of the employer’s compliance .... ”
Section 22-3-5-2 does not say what' LexisNexis claims it says. The statute does not expressly direct the Board to do anything at all.