Lead Opinion
[…] See Saint Joseph Hosp. v. Frye, 415 S.W.3d 631, 632 (Ky. 2013).
III. ANALYSIS.
KRS 342.270(1) states that, if the parties fail to reach an agreement as to compensation, “either party may make written application for resolution of claim.” 803 EAR 25:010 Section 3(2) provided at the time that the application had to be “filed [with the DWC] with sufficient copies for servicé on all parties.”
As the UEF notes,-the service provision of the preceding regulation appears to be at odds with KRS 342.135, which states in pertinent part that:
Any notice required to be given under this chapter shall be considered properly given and served when deposited in the mail in a registered letter or package properly stamped and addressed to the person to whom notice is to be-given at his last known address and in time to reach him in due time to act thereon. Notice may also be given and served like notices in civil actions.
The UEF argues that KRS 342.135 requires that notice of a claim be served on the employer by registered mail, and that the DWC did not have jurisdiction over Lopez because the Commissioner failed ,to serve Lopez by registered mail.