• No items yet
[…] were not heirs of the victim to testify regarding elements of loss of society and

companionship damages. Specifically, Defendant contends that it was improper for

the victim’s cousin and one of her co-workers to testify regarding the victim’s

personality and demeanor, and for the co-worker to testify that she had discovered a

pregnancy test in the victim’s desk at the office. We disagree.

      Damages recoverable for wrongful death include the value of “[s]ociety,

companionship, comfort, guidance, kindly offices and advice of the decedent.” N.C.

Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-2(b)(4)(c). Our wrongful death statute further provides:

             All evidence which reasonably tends to establish any of the
             elements of damages in subsection (b) [of the statute], or
             otherwise reasonably tends to establish the present
             monetary value of the decedent to the persons entitled to
             receive the damages recovered, is admissible[.]

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-18-29(c). Our Supreme Court has noted that “personality and

other traits relevant to what kind of companion” the decedent had been are relevant

in a wrongful death action. See DiDonato, 
320 N.C. at 432
, 
358 S.E.2d at 494
.