• No items yet
[…] evidence relevant only to punitive damages.                  However, a defendant’s right to

bifurcation must be weighed against a plaintiff’s right to an impartial jury, which

includes a plaintiff’s right to question potential jurors during voir dire about issues

that they may be asked to consider. See State v. Jones, 
339 N.C. 114
, 136, 
451 S.E.2d 826
, 836-37 (1994) (“The purpose of voir dire is to ferret out jurors with latent

prejudices and to assure the parties’ right to an impartial jury.”).

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 requires that the same jury try both the issues relating

to compensatory damages and the issues relating to punitive damages, presumably

for judicial economy reasons. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-30 (providing that “[t]he same

trier of fact that tried the issues relating to compensatory damages shall try the

issues relating to punitive damages”). As such, in the present case, Plaintiff had the

right to question potential jurors regarding their general attitudes about alcohol and

drunk driving in order to determine “whether a basis for challenge for cause exist[ed]”