Lead Opinion
[…] The most natural reading of this definitional provision (as with our interpretation of the interaction between Sections 4-l.l(e) and 4-1.2) is that a non-marital child is thus also' included in the class of after-born children — who are children born “during the testator’s lifetime or in gestation at the time of, the testator’s death” — so long as paternity can be established under the rules provided in Section 4.1-2.
But, under MacNeil’s reading, Section 4-1.2 operates to permit a genetic child born long after his or her father’s death to inherit. Under this view, the definition provided in Section 5-3.2(b) descends into logical impossibility: an “after-born child” is both a “child of the testator born during the testator’s lifetime or in gestation at the time of the testator’s death” and a child born long after the testator has passed away.
⅜ ⅜ ⅜