Lead Opinion
[…] Finally, MacNeil fails to address the impact that her interpretation of Section 4-1.2 would have on the interpretation of other provisions of the EPTL. See, e.g., EPTL §§ 2-1.3 (addressing dispositions to adopted and posthumous children as members of a class); 5-3.2 (concerning the effect of the birth of a child after the execution of a will); 5-4.5 (concerning the rights of family members resulting from wrongful acts causing the decedent’s death). For example, Section 5-3.2(b) defines an “after-born child” as a “child of the testator born during the testator’s lifetime or in gestation at the time of the testator’s death.” The provision goes on to state that, for purposes of the section, “a non-marital child ... shall be considered an after-born child ... where paternity is established pursuant to [Sjection 4-1.2.” Id. § 5-3.2(b) (emphasis added).