Lead Opinion
[…] II
The parties’ arguments on appeal center on two -sections -of. New York’s EPTL. Section 4-1.1 provides the general rules for distribution of property “not disposed of by will” via intestacy. See EPTL § 4-l.i (“The property of a decedent not disposed of by will.shall be distributed as provided in ⅛⅛ section.”). As relevant here, subsection (a) of Section 4-1.1 sets out the basic rules for allocating a decedent’s property “[i]f a. decedent is survived by” various relatives including the “spouse,” “issue,” “parents,” and “grandparents.”
The second section, Section 4-1.2, governs the circumstances under which “non-marital children” are considered legitimate issue under the provisions of intestacy law. Under this' provision, a “non-marital child is the legitimate' child of his mother so that he and his issue inherit from his mother and from his maternal kindred,” just as a marital child does. Id. § 4-1.2(a)(l). A non-marital child can also be the legitimate