Lead Opinion
[…] MacNeil argues, in contrast, that her twins are entitled to inherit as “non-marital children” under Section 4-1.2 because Eric’s biological paternity has been clearly established by genetic testing. In her view, Section 4-l.l(c) does not prevent posthumously conceived children from inheriting via intestacy because the subsection does not expressly state that only distributees conceived before the decedent’s death are entitled to inherit. Moreover, she argues, Section 4-1.2, which provides in relevant part that “[a] non-marital child is the legitimate child of his father so that he ... inherit[s] ... if paternity has been established by clear and convincing evidence,” such as “evidence derived from a genetic marker test,” is applicable by its terms. Id. § 4-1.2(a)(2)(C)(i).
“The .starting point of statutory interpretation is, of course, plain meaning,” People v. Owusu, 93 N.Y.2d 398, 401, 690 N.Y.S.2d 863, 712 N.E.2d 1228 (1999).