Lead Opinion
[…] In adjudicating the merits of the applications filed on A.T.M. "and C.E.M,’s behalf, the ALJ invoked the version of the EPTL- in effect at the time of his decision in 2013, and -the parties agree that this version of the EPTL properly applies to this case. ,
II
The parties’ arguments on appeal center on two -sections -of. New York’s EPTL. Section 4-1.1 provides the general rules for distribution of property “not disposed of by will” via intestacy. See EPTL § 4-l.i (“The property of a decedent not disposed of by will.shall be distributed as provided in ⅛⅛ section.”). As relevant here, subsection (a) of Section 4-1.1 sets out the basic rules for allocating a decedent’s property “[i]f a. decedent is survived by” various relatives including the “spouse,” “issue,” “parents,” and “grandparents.”