ANCHORAGE POYNTE CONDOMINIUM ASSOCIATION, INC. VS. Â CHRISTOPHER DI CRISTO(L-1315-13, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] reasonably favorable inferences to defendants as required by Rule
4:46-2(c). They provide no examples of specific inferences
erroneously assigned by the motion judge.
Defendants assert they are entitled to a set-off against
their obligation to pay dues and assessments to plaintiff pursuant
to The Glen, Section I Condo. Ass'n v. June, 344 N.J. Super. 371
(App. Div. 2001). We disagree because defendants provided no
proof of any damages and misreads Glen.
7 A-4329-15T4
In Glen, we concluded condominium unit owners are required
by law to pay their share of the common expenses. Id. at 376
(citing N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17). N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17 provides that "[a]
unit owner shall, by acceptance of title, be conclusively presumed
to have agreed to pay [her] proportionate share of common expenses
accruing while [she] is the owner of a unit." Additionally,
N.J.S.A. 46:8B-17 states "[n]o unit owner may exempt himself from
liability for his share of common expenses by waiver of the
enjoyment of the right to use any of the common elements or by
abandonment of his unit or otherwise." Furthermore, we have stated