VAN BRI REALTY, INC., ETC. VS. MICHAEL BLUMENTHALÂ (L-0880-14, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Leventhal v.
Atl. Rainbow Painting Co., Ltd., 68 N.J. Super. 406, 413 (App.
Div. 1961) ("[P]ersons who carry on the business of a corporation
. . . after the charter has expired, or after dissolution, become
personally liable as general partners."). See also Mortg. Graders,
Inc. v. Ward & Olivio, LLP, 225 N.J. 423, 437 (2016) ("A dissolved
corporation exists solely to prosecute and defend suits, and not
for the purpose of continuing the business for which it was
established." (quoting Lancellotti v. Maryland Cas. Co., 260 N.J.
Super. 579, 583 (App. Div. 1992))); N.J.S.A. 14A:12-9(1) (stating
10 A-0368-15T2
that a dissolved corporation "shall carry on no business except
for the purpose of winding up its affairs"). The dollar amount
set forth in the June 30 order apparently represented rental
charges for the period after Libra's corporate charter expired and
while Blumenthal operated from the premises. No abuse of
discretion was demonstrated on this record.
Affirmed.
11 A-0368-15T2