• No items yet
[…] facts alleged in the affidavit. If the motion cannot be
                otherwise disposed of, subsection (d) provides for a
                hearing at which testimony under oath will be given.

             ....


                                         -8-
                                  STATE V. WILLIAMS

                                   Opinion of the Court




             Considered as a whole, the text of the statute and the
             official commentary make clear that the information
             presented in a section 15A–977(a) affidavit is designed to
             assist the trial court in determining whether defendant’s
             allegations merit a full suppression hearing. See [N.C.G.S.]
             § 15A–977(c)(2) (stating that the trial court “may
             summarily deny the motion to suppress evidence if . . . [t]he
             affidavit does not as a matter of law support the ground
             alleged”). The statute does not say that the affidavit may
             be considered as evidence at that hearing. In contrast, the
             text of section 15A–977(d) states that the facts supporting
             the trial court’s decision to grant or deny a defendant’s