STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SAMUEL K. DAVISÂ (12-12-1189, GLOUCESTER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] WITHOUT THE POSSIBILITY OF PAROLE BECAUSE LIFE
WITHOUT PAROLE IS NOT A PERMISSIBLE SENTENCE
UNDER N.J.S.A. 2C:44-3A.
On appeal, defendant takes issue with the trial court's
instruction after the jury asked a question inferring defendant
was at the scene but did not cause the victim's death. Quoting
State v. Middleton, 299 N.J. Super. 22, 30 (App. Div. 1997),
defendant argues a "trial court must respond substantively to
questions asked by the jury during deliberations." While defendant
3
This sentence, imposed as a discretionary extended term, is not
statutorily authorized. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7(a)(1). Defendant was
eligible for a life term under the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A.
2C:43-7.2(d)(2) (NERA). NERA explains "a sentence of life
imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years." N.J.S.A. 2C:43-
7.2(b). Life without parole is not authorized.
10 A-5173-14T3
acknowledged the court did not have to read his proposed
instruction on "mere presence," it "needed, at a minimum, to
forcefully convey to the jury that [defendant] could not be found