• No items yet
[…] municipal court's credibility findings.                 State v. Barone, 
147 N.J. 599
, 615 (1997); State v. Cerefice, 
335 N.J. Super. 374
, 383 (App.

Div. 2000).       However, "a reviewing court owes no deference to the

trial court in deciding matters of law."                   State v. Mann, 
203 N.J. 328
, 337 (2010).

                                            4                                  A-3984-15T1
       With our limited standard of review in mind, we turn to the

statute which defendant was convicted of violating.                      N.J.S.A.

2C:29-1, obstructing administration of law or other governmental

function, provides:

             A person commits an offense if he purposely
             obstructs,    impairs    or   perverts    the
             administration of law or other governmental
             function or prevents or attempts to prevent a
             public servant from lawfully performing an
             official   function   by  means  of   flight,
             intimidation, force, violence, or physical
             interference or obstacle, or by means of any
             independently unlawful act. This section does
             not apply to failure to perform a legal duty
             other than an official duty, or any other
             means of avoiding compliance with law without
             affirmative interference with governmental
             functions.

             [N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1(a) (emphasis added).]

       "The purpose of this statute is 'to prohibit a broad range

of behavior designed to impede or defeat the lawful operation of

government,'" and confines its limits to "(1) violent or physical