PATRICIA RUFF VS. WEST KINNEY GARDENSÂ (L-4983-14, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Mem'l Props., LLC v. Zurich Am. Ins. Co.,210 N.J. 512
, 524 (2012). "Rule 4:46-2(c)'s 'genuine issue [of] material fact' standard mandates that the opposing party do more than 'point[] to any fact in dispute' in order to defeat summary judgment." Globe Motor Co., supra, 225 N.J. at 479 (citing Brill v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am.,142 N.J. 520
, 529 (1995)) (alterations in original).
Newark argues the trial judge erroneously denied summary
judgment, arguing it was entitled to immunity under the New Jersey
Tort Claims Act, N.J.S.A. 59:1-1 to 12-3, as a matter of law
pursuant to N.J.S.A. 59:5-4, which states "Neither a public entity
nor a public employee is liable for failure to provide police
protection service or, if police protection service is provided,
for failure to provide sufficient police protection service."
Therefore, Newark contends, the location of the shooter was not a
material factual dispute warranting the denial of summary judgment
because, even if the shooter were located on Newark property,