Lead Opinion
[…] An entity is subject to the open meetings law if it is a "governmental body" as defined in Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). The statute provides, in relevant part, that"' [governmental body' means a state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body
¶ 23. This definition imposes certain requirements, including the requirement that the entity must take one of seven forms: a "state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). The adjectives "state or local" modify each item on this list,
¶ 24. First, a governmental body must take the form of a "state or local agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). We gain additional insight into what this requires from other parts of the open meetings law. In particular, we note that a "meeting" of a governmental body is defined as "the convening of members of a governmental body for the purpose of exercising the responsibilities, authority, power or duties delegated to or vested in the body." § 19.82(2). This implies that a governmental body must have a defined membership, because without clarity as to who is and who is not a member, it could be impossible to determine when a sufficient number of members is assembled to constitute a "meeting" of the body. See State ex rel.