Lead Opinion
[…] Wis. Stat. § 19.97(4). Here, it is not disputed that Krueger properly filed a verified complaint with the Outagamie County district attorney at least 20 days before commencing this action in the name of the State.
The rest of the definition, which we need not address in this case, provides that "governmental body" also includes "a governmental or quasi-governmental corporation except for the Bradley center sports and entertainment corporation; a local exposition district under subch. II of ch. 229; [or] a long-term care district under s. 46.2895." Wis. Stat. § 19.82(1). It also "excludes any such body or committee or subunit of such body which is formed for or meeting for the purpose of collective bargaining under subch. I, IV, or V of ch. 111." Id.
We also note that some entities that fit the statutory definition nevertheless may be exempt from the open meetings law for constitutional reasons. See State ex rel. Lynch v.