• No items yet
[…] A LOPEZ HEARING UNDER LOPEZ V. SWYER, 
62 N.J. 267
 (1973) TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE DISCOVERY
           RULE SHOULD HAVE APPLIED TO THE PLAINTIFF-
           APPELLANT'S NEGLIGENT INFLICTION OF EMOTIONAL
           DISTRESS CLAIM.

                                       II.

      We note initially that the motion judge did not dismiss

plaintiff's claim against Dr. Tsai on the basis of the statute of

limitations. As we have explained, the judge determined that

plaintiff had asserted a claim of professional negligence against

Dr. Tsai, which was subject to the AMS. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27.

      Therefore, the AMS required plaintiff to file an affidavit

of merit from "an appropriate licensed person" stating that "there

exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge

exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is

the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional

or occupational standards or treatment practices." 
Ibid.

      The record shows that Dr. Tsai is a board-certified specialist

in   oncology,   and   Dr.   Tsai   was      the   attending    oncologist    for

decedent's treatment after his admission to the hospital. In his

complaint,   plaintiff       alleged    that       Dr.