Lead Opinion
[…] This interpretation is also consistent with the commentary to the new ICWA regulations. Indian Child Welfare Act Proceedings, 81 Fed. Reg. 38,778, 38,798 (June 14, 2016) ("Where a guardianship meets [the foster care placement] criteria, it is subject to applicable ICWA requirements for child-custody proceedings.’’).
. 723 P.2d 1274 (Alaska 1986).
. Id. at 1275.
. Id. at 1277.
. Id. at 1276-77.
. 944 P.2d 476, 479-80 (Alaska 1997).
. Id. at 480.
. AS 13.26.085 was renumbered in 2016 as AS 13.26.186; its text remains the same.
. 25 U.S.C. § 1903(1)(i); see also Dep’t of Human Servs. v. J.M., 266 Or.App. 453, 338 P.3d
. See AS 25.23.130 (providing that an adoption decree will "relieve the natural parents of the adopted person of all parental rights and responsibilities, and ... terminate all legal relationships between the adopted person and the natural parents ... so that the adopted person thereafter is a stranger to the former relatives for all purposes"); In re K.L.J., 813 P.2d 276, 279 n.2 (Alaska 1991) (“The effect of an adoption is to permanently terminate the legal relationship of parent and child, except when the natural parent is the spouse of the adopting parent.” (quoting Delgado v. Fawcett, 515 P.2d 710, 711 (Alaska 1973))).