• No items yet
[…] (1) adopts an exemption under Section 1 l.13(n), Tax Code, that was not in effect for the 2009 tax year, or eliminates an exemption under Section 1 l.13(n), Tax Code, that was in effect for the 2009 tax year;
(2) adopts an exemption under Section l l.13(n), Tax Code, at a ... lesser percentage than the percentage in effect for the district for the 2009 tax year; ....

Id. § 42.2516(f-1)(1)-(2); see also TEX. Gov'T CODE § 311.016(2) ('"Shall' imposes a duty."). The commissioner's rules must require the commissioner to determine, along with chapter 41, the effect of "a school district's action described by Subsection (f-1)(1), (2), (3), or (4) on the total state revenue to which the district would be entitled or the cost to the district of purchasing sufficient attendance credits to reduce the district's wealth per student to the equalized wealth level." TEX. EDUC. CODE § 42.2516(f-2)(1). The commissioner's rules must also "require an increase or reduction in the amount of state revenue to which a school district is entitled ... that is substantially equivalent to any change in the total state revenue or the cost of purchasing attendance credits." Id. § 42.2516(f-2)(2). Your ultimate question is how to reconcile subsection 42.2516(f-1) of the Education Code and subsection l l.13(n-1) of the Tax Code as you make the ASATR calculation for those districts that repealed their LOBE in 2015.