• No items yet
[…] Morath:

You ask about your exercise of the duties of the Commissioner of Education as they relate to computing state funding for school districts. [1] You tell us your questions arise, in part, because of the recent issuance of Attorney General Opinion KP-0072. See Request Letter at 2.

Opinion KP-0072 examined the effect of 2015 legislation in which the Legislature increased the state homestead exemption from $15,000 to $25,000. Tex. Att'y Gen. Op. No. KP-0072 (2016) at 1-6. In that l~gislation, the Legislature also added Tax Code subsection 11.13(n-1) providing that the "governing body of a school district, municipality, or county that adopted a [local option homestead exemption, or "LOHE"] under Subsection (n) for the 2014 tax year may not reduce the amount of or repeal the exemption." TEX. TAX CODE § l 1.13(n-l ); see also id. § 11.13(n) (authorizing the governing body of a taxing unit to provide an additional homestead exemption).