• No items yet
[…] No. KP-0072 (2016) at 5 (concluding that subsection 11.13(n-1) is not constitutionally retroactive). [2] Your questions arise because the subsection 1 l.13(n-1) prohibition against a LOBE reduction or repeal impacts your calculation of the additional state aid for tax reduction ("ASATR"). See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 42.2516. The ASATR calculation involves the determination of a district's local revenue, which increases when a district repeals its LOBE. See id. § 42.2516(b )-(f-1 )(1 )-(2).

Currently, section 42.2516 of the Education Code provides for payment of the ASATR. 3 See generally id. § 42.2516. Within the greater context of determining the amount of state and local revenue to which a school district may be entitled under the complex school financing formula, the ASATR requires the education commissioner to make adjustments to "a school district's local revenue derived from maintenance and operations tax collections." Id. § 42.2516(f-1). Relevant here, subsection 42.2516(f-1) provides that