• No items yet
[…] Appellants contend that the bankruptcy court erred in finding that the Crescent Trust was an illegal trust formed for an improper purpose; thus, the second condition required for an alter ego finding was not met. However, as discussed above, the bankruptcy court did not err in that finding. Accordingly, we find no error in the bankruptcy court’s ultimate finding that the Crescent Trust was Debtor’s alter ego.

C. The bankruptcy court did not err in finding that Ms. Brace was not a good faith transferee.

California Civil Code § 3439.08 states, “(a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person that took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value given the debtor or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.” A defendant asserting the *19 existence of good faith has the burden of proof. Plotkin v. Pomona Valley Imports, Inc. (In re Cohen), 199 B.R. 709, 718-19 (9th Cir. BAP 1996).

1. Good faith