• No items yet
[…] -8-
                                  MURRAY V. MOODY

                                   Opinion of the Court



were designed to secure prompt, reasonable compensation for an employee and

simultaneously to permit an employer who has settled with the employee to recover

such amount from a third-party tort-feasor.” 
Id.
 (citation omitted).

      In the first twelve months following an injury, an injured employee has the

“exclusive right” to enforce the liability of a third party. 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2
(b)

(2015). Pursuant to subsection 97-10.2(h) (2015), “[i]n any proceeding against or

settlement with the third party, every party to the claim for compensation shall have

a lien to the extent of his interest . . . upon any payment made by the third party by

reason of such injury or death[.]” “An employer’s statutory right to a lien on a

recovery from the third-party tort-feasor is mandatory in nature[.]” Radzisz, 
346 N.C. at 89
, 
484 S.E.2d at 569
.

      When an injured employee is entitled to compensation from a third-party

judgment or settlement, 
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2