Lead Opinion
[…] We conclude the evidence is sufficient. A law enforcement officer testified that, in Jussila’s father’s garage, he found soft rifle cases with rifles inside. Craven testified that he recognized the guns and the guns had previously been inside his home. The State presented evidence that some of the guns were loaded with
Insufficiency of Evidence: Theft in the Second Degree
¶50 Dennis Jussila challenges his conviction for theft in the second degree on the ground that the State presented insufficient evidence of the value of the property stolen. We agree.
¶51 RCW 9A.56.040 creates the crime of theft in the second degree. The statute reads, in relevant part:
(1)A person is guilty of theft in the second degree if he or she commits theft of:
(a) Property or services which exceed(s) seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle.
A guilty verdict of second degree theft requires finding both a taking and the value of the goods exceeding $750. State v. Kleist, 126 Wn.2d 432, 433, 895 P.2d 398 (1995). “Value” means “the market value of the property or services at the time and in the approximate area of the criminal act.”