• No items yet
[…] Stat. § 15A-

284.52” and that “[v]iolations of statutory mandates are preserved for appellate

review without the need for an objection to the trial court.” In support of his position,




                                          -6-
                                  STATE V. GULLETTE

                                   Opinion of the Court



defendant cites State v. Ashe, 
314 N.C. 28
, 
331 S.E.2d 652
(1985). We conclude that

Ashe does not support defendant’s argument.

      In Ashe, our Supreme Court discussed N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1233(a), which

provides in relevant part that “[i]f the jury after retiring for deliberation requests a

review of . . . evidence, the jurors must be conducted to the courtroom” and that the

trial court “in his discretion” could allow the jury to review the requested parts of the

trial testimony or to reexamine exhibits that had been admitted into evidence. 
Ashe, 314 N.C. at 33-34
, 331 S.E.2d at 656. The Court held that this statute “imposes two