• No items yet
[…] So, where an assessment has become final, assessing officers have no authority to agree that if the taxpayer pay the current taxes they would torego collecting the taxes for preceding years."

This leaves the question of whether or not the Legislature can remit any of these taxes. We think this is controlled by Article 3, Section 55 of the Constitution, which says: "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in/part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this State or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein; except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years."

Counties are specifically mentioned in this article, and school districts ere certainly included in the phrase

*9 Mr.