Case Information
[…] In the case of Nixon vs. Brown, 46 Nev. 439, 214 Pac. 524, the court said:
"'Eleemosynary' has been the subject of much judicial discussion and interpretation, and it is generally conceded that 'eleemosynary' is synonymous with 'charitable' as the latter term is used in its technical sense in law. 15 Cyc. 482; 20 Corpus Juris 399; Hemburgber v. Cornell University, 9 Misc. Rep. 564, 166 N.Y. Supp. 46-48; People v. Cogswell, 113 Cal. 129, 45 Pac. 270, 35 L.R.A. 269."
The constitutional and statutory provisions that deal with these institutions are Article VIII, Section 2, of the Constitution of Texas, and Article 7150 of the Revised Civil Statutes of Texas. Article VIII, Section 2, provides, in part, as follows:
"All occupation taxes shall be equal and uniform upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levying the tax; but the legislature may, by general laws, exempt from taxation public property used for public purposes; actual places or (of) religious worship, also any property owned by a church or by a strictly religious society for the exclusive use as a dwelling place for the ministry of such church or religious so-
*8 Honorable George H. Sheppard, May 18, 1939, Page 8 oiety; provided that such exemption shall not extend to more property than is reasonably necessary for a dwelling place and in no event more than one sere of land; places of burial not held for private or corporate profit; all buildings used exclusively and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes and the necessary furni- ture of all schools and property used exclusively and reasonably necessary in conducting any association engaged in promoting the religious, educational and physical development of boys, girls, young men or young women operating under a State or National organization of like character; also the endowment funds of such institutions of learning and reli- gion not used with a view to profit; and when the same are invested in bonds or mortgages, or in land or other property which has been and shall hereafter be bought in by such institutions under forediosure sales made to satisfy or protect such bonds or mortgages, that such exemption of such land and property shall continue only for two years after the purchase of the same at such sale by such institutions and no longer, and in- stitutions of purely public charity; and all laws exempting property from taxation other than the property above mentioned shall be null and void."