Case Information
[…] This difference is the initial payment of soulp- tural contract for the Centaph whioh was made to you on November 11, 1987. Very truly yours H. R. Lyon
Chief, Division of Accounts, We have been informed by the office of the Comptroller. of Public Accounts for the State of Texas that this money was placed in the Texas State Treasury on deposit warrant issued by that office and the state treasurer inferms us that such money was so placed on deposit and is subject to be withdrawn from the state treasury upon warrants issued upon proper authorization.
Article 8, Sec. 6 of the Texas Constitution provides as follows: "No money shall be drawn from the treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; * * " Acts 45th Legislature regular session 1987, S. B. No. 138, Ch. 804, p. 1486, being the general appropriation bill, provides in part as follows: United States funds and aid.