Case Information
[…] "(25) 'School Year' shall mean the year beginning on or about September 1st and ending on or about August 31st."
Section 13 of the Teacher Retirement Act provides as follows: "The importance of this measure to the people thereof, creates an emergency and an imperative public necessity that the Constitutional Rule requiring bille to be read on three several days in each House be, and the same is hereby suspended, and that this Act take effect and be in force from and after its passage, and it, is so enacted."
Article III, Section 39, of the Texas Constitution provides: "No law passed by the Legislature, except the General Appropriation Act, shall take effect or go into force until ninety ( ) days after the adjournment of the session at which it was enacted, unless in case of an emergency, which emergency must be expressed in a
*4 Honorable Mortimer Brown, May 17, 1939, Page 4 preemble or in the body of the Act, the Legislature shall, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each House, otherwise direct; said vote to be taken by yeas and nays, and entered upon the Journal."