• No items yet
[…] (Letter opinions, Attorney Gsneral, Vol. p. 704).

Thus, we find the question here presented by you to have been the subject of study by this Department on at least seven different occasions, under five different administrations, with three opinions holding mutual insurance illegal for political subdivisions, and four to the contrary, at least one of which indicates serious doubt on the part of the author.

The position assumed in the brief you submit with your opinion request is that the purchase of insurance in a mutual fire or casualty company would violate section 52 or Article of ths Constitution of Texas, which reads as follows:

Eon. E. G. Moseley, page 4, (O-924)

"The Legislature shall have no power to authorize any county, city, town or political corporation or subdlvislon of this state to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of or to any individual, association or corporation whatsoever, or to become a stock- holder in such corporation, association or company."