• No items yet
[…] It seems more convenient for us to first discuss the constitutionality of the provisions of this bill which would permit commissioners courts to reduce assessed values of properties on which taxes have become delinquent when it is found that "by reason of the depreciation in the value of such property an adjustment of assessed value would be equitable and expedient" and when it appears that "by reason of long delinquency, the accumulated delinquent taxes, with penalties, interest, and costs aggregate such amount as to make their collection inequitable and confiscatory."

Article 3, Section 55, Constitution of Texas, as adopted in 1932, reads as follows: "The Legislature shall have no power to release or extinguish, or to authorize the releasing or extinguishing, in whole or in part, the indebtedness, liability or obligation of any corporation or individual, to this state or to any county or defined subdivision thereof, or other municipal corporation therein, except delinquent taxes which have been due for a period of at least ten years." (Underscoring ours)

Prior to 1932, said Section 55 of Article 3 did not contain the part which we have above underscored. After quoting such section of the Constitution as it existed prior to the 1932 Amendment, the Commission of Appeals in State vs.