• No items yet
[…] Section 18 of Article 8, Constitution of Texas, requires the Legislature to "provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation, (the county commissioners' court to constitute a board of equaliza- tion); and may also provide for the classification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties."

Article 8, Section 10, of the State Constitution, says that "The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of taxes levied for State or county purposes, unless in case of great public calamity in any such county, city or town, when such release may be made by a vote of two-thirds of each House of the Legislature."

It has been held that the present industrial depression is not a "great public calamity" within the meaning of such pro- vision. Jones vs. Williams, 45 S. N. (Ed) 130.

These constitutional provisions were meant to encourage the timely payment of taxes.