• No items yet
[…] It would be just that and nothing more, to permit a commis- sioners' court to reduce an assessment made many years before, the fairness and legality of which is not questioned, on the ground that the owner has allowed his taxes to go delinquent for so long that they equal or nearly equal its value, or that the property had depreciated in value since the taxes became due and ought to have been paid.

Section 18 of Article 8, Constitution of Texas, requires the Legislature to "provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation, (the county commissioners' court to constitute a board of equaliza- tion); and may also provide for the classification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties."