• No items yet
[…] Huntsville, Texas

Dear Sir: ODinion NO. 0-965

R;: Does Texas~Prlson System have the right to deduct the cost of recap- ture and return to prison from any money the escaped prisoner may have on deposit with the System?

We are in receipt of your opinion request wherein you us the following question: ask

'Does Texas Prison System have the right to deduct the cost of recapture ,and return to prison from ang money the ~'escaped prisoner may have on deposit with the System?"

In this regard~youmay be advised that the Constitution of the State of Texas, Article 1, Bill of Rights, Section 21, provides as follows:

"No conviction shall work corruption of blood. or forfeiture of estate, and the estates of those who destroy 'chelr own lives. shali descend or vest as In the case of natural death." 1925, provides as

Article 50 of the Revised Penal Code, follows: