Case Information
[…] aBHA.LlIc.NANN AUSTIN 11. 'I%XAS
Honorable Paul T. Halt
county Attorney
Austin, Texa8 oplnlon No. O-1037
Dear sir: Rel Whether per8onal property owned and used by Austin School of Business and Uxon-Clay CommeraI81 College is exempted from taxation.
Ue are in receipt of your letter of June 23, 1939, wherein you request our opinion as to whether or not typewriters, school furniture and other personal preperty belongIng to and used by the Austin School of Business and the Nixon-Clay Commercial College are exempted from taxation. You advise that these schools are operated for profit. Article 8, Section 2 of the Constitution of Texas, as
adopted In 1928, provides thatt
“The Legislature msy, by general laws, exempt from taxation . . . . . ..a11 buildings used exaluelvely and owned by persons or associations of persons for school purposes, and the neceseuy furniture of all schools and property used exclusively and reasonably necessary In conducting any association engaged In promoting the rell- gious, educational and physical development of boys, ” girls, young men, or young women, operating under a State
or National organization of like character; also the endowment fUnds of such institutions of Learniffg and religion not used with a view to profltj . . .