Case Information
[…] City of Corman, 203 S.W. 188; State v. Bank of Mineral Wells, 251 S.W. 1107; Preston v. Anderson County Levy Improvement District, 261 S.W. 1077; State v. Wynne, 133 S.W. (2d) 951.
The Constitution of Texas does not fix a tax lien upon any property except each treat or parcel of real estate for the particular taxes assessed against it. But the Constitution, being an instrument of limitation rather than of grant, and no limitation or prohibition appearing with reference to the fixing of other liens, the Legislature was free to act in the premises. Moreover, Article 6, Section 15, Constitution of Texas, provides that "All property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide." (Emphasis ours)