Case Information
[…] A different classification of order of payment from decadent's estate obtains between the two types of taxes, as hereinafter discussed.
With reference to taxes assessed against a particular tract or parcel of land, Article 8, Section 15, Constitution of Texas, provides that "the annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon." The
*3 Monorable Weldon B. Devis, Page 3
Legislature of Texas has enacted a deolaratory statute, but the 11en which becomes a charge upon each separate tract of real estate to secure the taxes assessed against same, arises not by virtue of this statute but by this constitutional provision.