Case Information
[…] We received you letter dated August 7, 1941, requesting our opinion on the Tollawipg question:
Do the genertl provisions of Section 2 of the Departmentel Appropriation Bill, supra, apply to expenditures made from the Unemployment Compensation Administration Fund?
We gabber from your letter that you are interested only in those provisions of Section 2 of the Departmental Appropriation Bill, supra, which appertain to the purchasing of supplies and equipment and this opinion is so limited.
In the beginning, we wish to point out some of the Federal Statutes which relate to the question at hand.
Section 502 (a), Title 42, U.S.C.A., provides in part as follows:
*2 Hon. Claude A. Hilliama, page 2 "(a) The Board shall from time to time certify to the Secretary of the Treasury for payment to each state which has an unemployment compensation law approved by the Board under the Federal Unemployment Tax Act, such amounts as the Board determines to be necessary for the proper and efficient administration of such law during the fiscal year for which such payment is to be made. . ."