• No items yet
[…] Four, as a County School Trustee, also holds a teaching position at Lamar Junior College, which college is supported by state funds and from taxes collected within a certain district in Jefferson County known as Lamar Junior College District.

"Each of the men receive $3.00 per day for the time spent at meetings of the Board, under Article 2687.

*2 Heserable Melvin Combs, Att'at Earl Bleak, Page 2 "Will you please give us your opinion as to whether or not these men, or either of them, are holding office as County School Trustee in violation of Article 16, Sections 38 and 40 of the Texas Constitution?*

Article 16, Section 40, Texas Constitution, reads in part as follows: "No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of emolument. . . ."

Various exceptions, imaterial here, are provided for in this section.

The office of County School Trustee is one of emolument. (See Article 2687, Vernon's Annotated Texas Civil Statutes.)

You state in your letter that Mr.