Case Information
[…] So far, I can find no law giving the Sheriff or the State Highway Patrolman this right, Neither can I find any law giving either of them a right to search an automobile which he suspects of possessing stolen livestock except through the regular channels of the search warrant. "There may be some cases applicable to the same which I have been unable to find. We will appreciate a ruling on the same and any advice thereon."
Article I, Section 9, of the Constitution of Texas, provides as follows: "The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation."
Article I, Section 10, of the Constitution of Texas, provides in part that in all orlminel prosecutions the aceused
*3
Honorable Otto F. Moore, Page 3
"shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. . . ."