• No items yet
[…] It will be seen that the statute authorizes a bank of deposit or discount, and likewise a banking and trust company.

The power to accept deposits is not the sole exclusive banking function; the power to discount paper is itself a banking function. See; Zollman on Banks and Banking, 2% 4061-2. This is not only true generally,-but especially so in the lip&t of the (a) clause in the foregoing statute. Section 16 of Article XVI recently amended is as follows: "The Legislature shall by general laws, authorize the incorporation of *2 Honorable John Q. McAdams - page 2 , O-4912

corporate bodies with banking and discounting privileges, and shall provide for a system of State supervision, regulation and control of such bodies which will adequately protect and secure the depositors and creditors thereof.

"No such corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in full in cash. Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter.