• No items yet
[…] The words 'and discounting' might be treated as surplusege, and the section read to mean that shareholders in banking corporation should not be issued until all of its stock had been paid for'in cash." This language, we think is a dictum, for it is not the basis to any degree whatever, of the court's decision, that decision being as ebove stated. However that may be, it is quite significant that the writers of the Constitution in the last paragraph of Section 16 expressly declared, "No Foreign corporation, other than the national banks of the United States shall be permitted to exercise banking or discounting privileges in this State." (Emphasis supplied). Obviously, the convention did not consider c'iscounting an indispensable element of banking, or, in other words, banking as including discounting.