• No items yet
[…] You state that you are informed that the instruction is of a particular denomination. This opinion is expresely

*2 Honorable John O. Marburger, page 82 written on the assumption that such information is correct, and it is acoordingly so limited.

It is well known that one of the causes of the Texas Revolution was the onforced national religion of the Republic of Mexico. As a consequence, certain provisions were inoluded in our Constitution to divorce the ohurch from the state and to guarantee absolute religious freedom. Sections 6 and 7 of our Bill of Rights (Article I of the Texas Constitution) read respectively as follows: "Sec. 6. All men have a natural and inde- feasible right to worship almighty God acoording to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship." "Sec. 7. No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the state be appropriated for any such purposes."