Case Information
[…] AUSTIN
GERALD C. MANN ATTORNEY GENERAL
Honorable Durwood Menford, Chairman State Affairs Committee House of Representatives Austin, Texas
Dear Sir:
Opinion Number 0-5135 Re: Do the provisions of Article 5, Section 49a, of the Constitution of Texas, mendatorily require the state of Texas to operate on a "cash case" from mid after January 1, 1943
We are in pOQQigt of your letter of March 16, 1943, which we quote, in part, as follows:
"At the general oloption November 5, 1943, Article 5 of the Constitution was amended by adding thereto a new section designated Section 49a which reads as follows:
"It shall be the duty of the Comptroller of Public Accounts in advance of each Regular Section of the Legislature to prepare and submit to the Governor and to the Legislature upon its conveying a statement under oath showing fully the financial condition of the state Treasury at the close of the last fiscal period and an estimate of the probable receipts and disbursements for the then current fiscal year. There shall also be contained in said statement on itemized estimate of the anticipated revenue based on the laws then in effect that will be received by and for the state from all sources showing the fund accounts to be credited during the succeeding biennian and said statement shall contain such other information as may be required by law. Supplemental
*2 statements shall be submitted at any special gession of the Logislature and at such other times as may be necessary to show probable changes.