Case Information
[…] *4 Honevable T. M. Trimble, Page 4
However, the instant problem goes beyond a mere leasing of school property for non-school use since the contemplated use is for the teaching of sectarian doctrines by instructors of a particular religious group. Sections 6 and 7 of Article I of our Constitution read respectively as follows:
"Sec. 6. All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own consciences. No man shall be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship, or to maintain any ministry against his consent. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion, and no preference shall ever be given by law to any religious society or mode of worship. But it shall be the duty of the Legislature to pass such laws as may be necessary to protect equally every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship.
"Sec. 7. No money shall be appropriated, or drawn from the Treasury for the benefit of any sect, or religious society, theological or religious seminary; nor shall property belonging to the State be appropriated for any such purposes."
Moreover, Section 5 of Article VII provides in part: