• No items yet
[…] - .

Honorable John Q. HoAdams, Page 3 (O-5451-A)

Seotion 265 has for its purpose the regulation of depooidarics of the public. money. The proviso contained therein that the regulations stipulated shall not "discriminate against or prefer national banking associations, State banks members of the FederalReserve System, by class, or which shall require those enjoying the benefits, directly or indirectly of disbursed public funds so to discriminate," could not by any reasonable construction be held to enlarge the corporate powers of State chartered banking institutions.

Section 16, Article XVI of the State Constitution contains the following paragraph:

"* * * l No such corporate body shall be chartered until all of the authorized capital stock has been subscribed and paid for in full in cash. Such body corporate shall not be authorized to engage in business at more than one place which shall be designated in its charter. * * * * * Frrxa this it follows~that no State chart&M banking institution may have a branch bank, or exeroise the banking privileges through facili- ties for banking at any place other than the one named in its charter.