• No items yet
[…] In this anemalous situation you ask that we ascertain the validity and effect of House Bill 379.

Although we have found no decision of a Texas court covering a situation of this kind, we feel that the principles heretofore announced by our courts, when coupled with lecisions from other Jurisdictions, afford a solution to this problem.

Section 35 of article III of our Constitution provides: "No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."

In English &; Scottish American mortgage and Investment Company v.