• No items yet
[…] All pensions shall begin on the first day of the calendar month following the approval of the application." It appears from these articles that before a person was entitled to begin receiving a confederate pension, he was required to make an application therefor in accordance with said statutes. Such a conclusion is reached from the reading of that portion of said article 6205 which authorizes payment out of the funds "to every confederate soldier or sailor whose application has heretofore been approved, and also those who came to Texas prior to January 1, 1928, and whose application shall hereafter be approved," and Article 6215 which provides for payment by warrant to all pensioners whose application has been duly approved, and Article 6208 which provides for the necessary requisites to be put forth in each application.