Case Information
[…] It therefore becomes necessary for us to consider Resolutions Nos. 35 and 103 quoted by you, to determine whether or not the power of your Committee, under these Resolutions, includes the particular investigations inquired about in the concluding portion of your letter.
A resolution by the Senate, like a bill when passed is to be construed liberally with a view to effectuate the purpose of the body passing it.
Unlike a bill, as contradistinguished from a resolution, however, the investigation in not embarrassed by the constitutional requirement of title.
Section 35 of Article III of the Constitution, declaring that: "No bill (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the
*6 Senator Penrose Metcalfe, Page 6. various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title ***", relatesto bills only and not to resolutions. So that, our inquiry is in that respect narrowed so as to eliminate any question of constitutional validity.