Case Information
[…] You have raised the question as to the coostitu- tionalitg of H.B. 555 because of the exception underlined above. It is.your opinion that said exception amounts to fixing a classification which is arbitrary and has co true relevancy to the purpose of the legislation, and therefore, H.B. 555 is unconstitutional because it violates section 56 of Article III ,of our State Constltutlon.
Section 56 of Article III ia In part as .Sollows: "SQC. 56. The Legislature shall not, except
as otherwise provided In this Constitution, pass any local or special l~aw, authorieing:.
11 . . . .
"Regulating the affaira of counties, hities,' towns, wards or school districts;
II . . . .
"Creating offices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, In counties, cities, towns, election or school districts;"