Case Information
[…] *3 Non. Gibb Gllohitat, page 3
Article 8, Section 6, Constitution of Texas, providee as follows:
"No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two years. . . ."
This section not only requires an appropriation before money can be paid out of the Treasury but also limits every appropriation to a term of two years. Pickle v. Finley, 91 Tex. 484, 44 S. W. 480.