Case Information
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution provides: "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lavful defence of himself or the State; but the legislature shall have power, by lav, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime." (Emphasis supplied)