• No items yet
[…] Prior to the adoption of prohibition, it is a matter of history that practically all of the liquor retailing and wholesaling establishments in this state were owned and operated by out of state brewers and distillers. For a discussion of the existence and effects of this situation, see Volumes I and II of "The Breweries in Texas Politics" (1915). Doubtless as a result of this situation, all liquor legislation in Texas subsequent to repeal has evidenced a clear legislative intent to separate the various levels of the liquor industry in order to prevent their interrelationship. Art. 1, sec. 2 of the Texas liquor Control Act provides that "This entire Act shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of the State for the protection of the welfare, health, peace, temperance, and safety of the people of the state, and all its provisions shall be liberally concerned for the accomplishment of that purpose."