• No items yet
[…] The problem presented by the proposed amendment to Section 2 of Article 827b, supra, is entirely different from the general principles above stated

*4 Hon. Jevell Helpinst111, Page 4, V-136 regarding the right of the State to regulate the use of its highwags by motor vehicles. The serious question to be decided involves the right and power of the Legislature under our Constitution to dispense with certain allegations and proof on the part of the state in the prosecution of a person for the violation of a criminal statute.

Article I, Section 10, of the Constitution of Texas provides in part as follows: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof. . . . "Emphasis ours)

Article I, Section 19, of the Constitution of Texas provides as follows: "No citizen of this state shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised except by the due course of the law of the land. "Emphasis ours]