Case Information
[…] "4. The foregoing provisions of this subdivision shall not be construed as limiting the introduction of any other competent evidence bearing upon the question whether or not the defendant was under the influence of intoxicating liquor."
This section squarely presents the question of whether or not the use of scientific methods to determine intoxication in cases involving driving while intoxicated is in violation of Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of Texas.
Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution of Texas, provides in part as follows: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. . . . He shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. . ."
It is to be observed that nothing is contained in Section 52 indicating that the scientific tests mentioned are to be given and used only with the consent of the accused.