Case Information
[…] State v. Humble Pipe Line Co., 112 Tex. 375, 247 S.W. 1082 (1923). Such a problem of intermingling is not presented by the bill under consideration.
The first question presented is whether or not a subject is embraced in some of the provisions of the bill which is not expressed in the title.
*3 Hon. Fred Red Harris - Page 3, V-202
Article III, Section 35, Constitution of Texas, provides as follows:
"No bill, (except general appropriation bills, which may embrace the various subjects and accounts, for and on account of which moneys are appropriated) shall contain more than one subject, which shall be expressed in its title. But if any subject shall be embraced in an act, which shall not be expressed in the title, such act shall be void only as to so much thereof, as shall not be so expressed."