Case Information
[…] For this reason, we at least express doubt as to the validity of the sections here under consideration in so far as they attempt to regulate situations similar to those in our illustration as an entrenchment upon the rights and use of private property. As previously observed, mere doubt is not sufficient to hold a statute unconstitutional, but we call the matter to your attention for the reasons heretofore stated in this opinion.
The fourth and last question presented calls for a determination of whether certain sections of the bill violate that portion of Article I, Section 10 of the Constitution which provides as follows: "In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury. He shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him . . ." (Emphasis ours)
Article 6, Vernon's Penal Code, provides, among other things, that the penal law, to be valid, must be so definitely framed that the accused may know the nature of the accusation against him, and unless it meets this requirement, it is invalid.