Case Information
[…] -- Hon. II. L. Roberts, Page 2
feotive date of the Act. No other county can ever come into the same class because of the tie to the 1940 census and to the present tax rolls of the counties now in the class. The provisions of the Act only apply to the oounties of Bell, Brazoria, Duval, Ellis, Fort Bend, Gray, Hutchinson,,Jim Wells, Montgomery, Tom Green, Van Zandt, Victoria, Wharton and Wood.
Section 56 of Article III of the State Con- stitution reads in part:
"The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or speoial.law, authorizing...
"Regulating the affairs of counties, oities, towns, wards or school districts."
The Supreme Court of Texas held in the case Of Altgelt v.