• No items yet
[…] The members composing such Juvenile Board in each such county shall each be allowed additional compensation of not less than One Hundred Dollars ( $ 100 ) per annum, and not more than Three Hundred Dollars ( $ 300 ) per annum, which shall be paid in twelve (12) equal installments out of either the general fund or the jury fund of such county, such additional compensation to be fixed by the Commissioners Court of such county."

Article III, Section 56, provides in part: "The Legislature shall not, except as otherwise provided in this Constitution, pass any local or special law, . . . "Regulating the affairs of counties. . ., "Creating offices, or prescribing the powers and duties of officers, in counties. . ."