Case Information
[…] We, therefore, advise you as to your rimat question that the license leas provided for In *3 Hon. C. E. Belk, Page 3, v-4.28.
the Plumbing License Law of 1947 are not occupation taxes, but arr license fees.
Your second and third, questions ask whether muni- cipalities may charge an occupation tax or license fee or plumbers, and if so, in what amount,
We quote Section 1,.Article VIJI, of the Texas Constitution, on the question of whether a mmicipality may levy an occupation tax on plumbers: ". 0 . It (The Legislnture) may also
impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, doing any business in this State . except that persons engaged in mechan- i&l and agricultural pursuits shall never be required to pay an occupation tax; . . . and provided rurther that the occupation tax levied by any county, city or town for any year on persons or corporations pursu- ing any profession or business, shall not exceed one half of the tax levied by the State ror the same period on such prorossion or business. n (Parenthetical addition ours). In the light of the for8gOing constitutional provision, a municipality may not levy an occupation tax on plumbers for two reasons: