• No items yet
[…] However, an appropriation act cannot modify, amend or re eal exlstin

General's Opinions M-942 (1971 7, M-249 (l&3~e:~:1~%;~ (:;;:::ey and authorities cited in these opinions. 110.01 of House Bill 1657, Acts 62nd Leg., R.S.

Section 1971, Ch. 1024 at page 3072, provides:

"Texas Tech University School of Medicine at Lubbock is a separate institution and not a department, school, or branch of Texas Tech but is under the direction, manage- ment, and control of the Texas Tech University Board of Regents."

Section 110.02 provides:

"The board of regents has the same powers of direction, management, and control over the medical school as they exercise over Texas Tech University. However, the board shall act separ- ately and independently on all matters affecting the medical school as a separate institution. 110.03 provides:

"The board may make rules and regulations for the direction, control, and management of Texas Tech University School of Medicine as necessary for the school to be a medical school of the first class.'