Case Information
[…] in necessary preparations by county committees of political parties for holding primary elec- Dear Mr. Bullock: tions.
Your March 23, 1972 request for an opinion asks whether at a future time the Legislature may validly appropriate money to pay ex- penses already by county It is our opinion the Legislature may committees parties. not validly make such an appropriation.
The State Constitution as a requisite to expenditure of state funds not only an appropriation, but also pre-existing law. Article III, Section 44, provides:
“The Legislature shall not grant . . by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; . . , I’ In the recent opinion of the Texas Supreme Court in Bullock v.
Calvert (No. B-3245, March 8, 1972) the Court stated in reference to your attempt to provide a substitute for the unconstitutional filing fee assessment system of financing,